The official website of the Wild Bird Club of the Philippines
The official website of the Wild Bird Club of the Philippines

Back to Home

List of Rare Birds for which Publication of Observation in
WBCP Websites and Checklists requires documentation

Critically threatened or endangered species

  1. Christmas Island Frigatebird Fregata andrewsi
  2. Japanese Night-heron Gorsachius goisagi
  3. Philippine Eagle Pithecophaga jefferyi (outside of Mindanao)
  4. Dark-eared Brown-Dove Phapitreron c. cinereiceps (from the Sulu area)
  5. Sulu Bleeding-heart Gallicolumba menagei
  6. Negros Bleeding-Heart Gallicolumba keayi
  7. Mindoro Bleeding-Heart Gallicolumba platenae
  8. Black-hooded Coucal Centropus steerii (outside of Mts. Malasimbo, Halcon, and Malpalon)
  9. Whitehead's Swiftlet Aerodramus whiteheadi
  10. Walden's Hornbill (Writhed-billed Hornbill) Aceros waldeni
  11. Sulu Hornbill Anthracoceros montani
  12. Streak-breasted Bulbul Ixos siquijorensis (Cebu, Tablas and Romblon)
  13. White-throated Jungle-Flycatcher Rhinomyias albigularis (Negros)
  14. Flame-templed Babbler Stachyris speciosa (Panay)
  15. Streaked Reed-Warbler Acrocephalus sorghophilus (outside of Luzon)
  16. Negros Striped-Babbler Stachyris nigrorum (outside of Mambukal and Mt. Talinis)
  17. Miniature tit-Babbler Micomaronus leytensis (outside of Mindanao)
  18. Cebu Flowerpecker Dicaeum quadricolor
  19. Isabela Oriole Oriolus isabellae

Species believed to go extinct or not reported since 1990 (or earlier)

  1. Masked Booby Sula dactylatra
  2. Spot-billed Pelican Pelecanus philippensis
  3. Woolly-necked Stork Ciconia episcopus
  4. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
  5. Black-headed Ibis Threskiornis melanocephalus
  6. Spotted Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna guttata
  7. Common Pygmy Goose Nettapus coromandelianus
  8. Worcester's Buttonquail Turnix worcesteri
  9. Sarus Crane Grus antigone
  10. Brown-banded Rail Lewinia mirificus
  11. Comb-crested Jacana Irediparra gallinacea
  12. Oriental Plover Charadrius veredus
  13. Little Curlew Numenius minutus
  14. Beach Thick-knee Esacus magnirostris
  15. Negros Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus arcanus
  16. Great-billed Parrot Tanygnathus megalorynchos
  17. Pygmy Woodpecker Dendrocopus maculates (race ramsayi in Sulu area)
  18. Philippine Leafbird Chloropsis flavipennis (Cebu)
  19. Sunda Ground-Thrush Zoothera andromedae
  20. Benguet Bush-Warbler Bradypterus seebohmi
  21. Yellow Bunting Emberiza sulphurata

Accidentally occurring species with less than 30 records published

  1. Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
  2. Tahiti Petrel Pseudobulweria rostrata
  3. Hawaiian Petrel Pterodroma sandwichensis
  4. Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta
  5. Bonin Petrel Pterodroma hypoleuca
  6. Bulwer’s Petrel Bulweria bulwerii
  7. Red-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon rubricauda
  8. White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus
  9. Chinese Pond-Heron Ardeola bacchus
  10. Javan Pond Heron Ardeola speciosa (outside of Mindanao)
  11. Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris
  12. Black-faced Spoonbill Platalea minor
  13. Oriental Stork Ciconia boyciana
  14. Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
  15. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea
  16. Spot-billed Duck Anas poecilorhyncha
  17. Gadwall Anas strepera
  18. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  19. Baer’s Pochard Aythya baeri
  20. Greater Scaup Aythya marila
  21. Black Kite Milvus migrans
  22. Black Vulture Aegypius monachus
  23. Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
  24. Northen Hobby Falco subbuteo
  25. Merlin Falco columbarius
  26. Japanese Quail Coturnix japonica
  27. Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
  28. Grey-headed Lapwing Vanellus cinereus
  29. Common Ringed-Plover Charadrius hiaticula
  30. Bristle-thighted Curlew Numenius tahitiensis
  31. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
  32. Nordman’s Greenshank Tringa guttifer
  33. Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
  34. Eurasian Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
  35. Little Stint Calidris minuta
  36. Temmincks Stint Calidris temminckii
  37. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  38. Spoon-billed Sandpiper Eurynorhynchus pygmeus
  39. Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius
  40. Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
  41. Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
  42. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  43. Slaty-backed Gull Larus schistisagus
  44. Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris
  45. Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
  46. Chinese Crested Tern Sterna bernsteini
  47. Aleutian Tern Sterna aleutica
  48. Superb Fruit-Dove Ptilinopus superbus
  49. Oriental Bay-Owl Phodilus badius
  50. Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
  51. Black-nest Swiftlet Aerodramus maximus
  52. Mossy-nest Swiftlet Aerodramus fuciphagus
  53. Grey-rumped Treeswift Hemiprocne longipennis
  54. Hoopoe Upupa epops
  55. Blue-winged Pitta Pitta moluccensis
  56. Asian House-Martin Delichon dasypus
  57. Crow-billed Drongo Dicrurus annectans
  58. Siberian Blue Robin Luscinia cyane
  59. Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus
  60. Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
  61. Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus
  62. Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi
  63. Ijima’s Leaf-Warbler Phylloscopus ijimae
  64. Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva
  65. Forest Wagtail Dendronanthus indicus
  66. Tiger Shrike Lanius tigrinus
  67. Silky Starling Sturnus sericeus
  68. White-shouldered Starling Sturnus sinensis
  69. Grey Starling Sturnus cineraceus
  70. Dusky Munia Lonchura fuscans
  71. Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
  72. Eurasian Sisken Carduelis spinus
  73. Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla
  74. Yellow-breasted Bunting Emberiza aureola